Silver $59.43 −3.10%Gold $4,078.70 −2.04%India ₹/kg ₹2,18,319 −3.10%Shanghai ¥/kg ¥14,890 +0.60%SGE premium +16.1% USD/INR ₹96.47 Gold/Silver 68.6 7 Oct 2026, 6:10 PM IST

International · spot silver (XAG/USD) · 7 October 2026

Silver spot price today in US dollars

The global benchmark: silver's spot price per troy ounce, as traded in London around the clock on weekdays, with COMEX futures for comparison and the same price in Indian rupees.

  • Per ounce, gram and kilogram
  • Spot in rupees (INR)
  • COMEX futures and a one-year chart

Silver spot price · USD

$59.43/ troy oz

−3.10% −$1.90 today

  • Gram$1.911
  • Kilogram$1,911
  • COMEX$59.51

30-day trend

Updated 7 Oct 2026, 6:10 PM IST

Silver spot price by weight

WeightSilver price (USD)
1 gram$1.911
10 grams$19.11
100 grams$191.06
1 troy ounce$59.43
10 troy ounces$594.27
1 kilogram$1,911
100 troy ounces (COMEX-size bar is 1,000 oz)$5,943

Today's range

Day high$61.47
Day low$58.96
52-week range$46.56 – $115.08
1-year change+25.7%

Silver spot price in Indian rupees

The same spot price at ₹96.47 per US dollar, next to India's rate with taxes.

WeightSpot in rupeesIndia rate + duty and GST
1 gram₹184.31₹218.32
10 grams₹1,843₹2,183
1 kilogram₹1,84,313₹2,18,319

Spot price vs India rate

The spot price is what silver costs on the international market. Silver bought in India also carries 15% import duty (10% basic customs duty and 5% AIDC since 13 May 2026) and 3% GST, so the India rate is about 18.5% above the spot price in rupees.

Jewellers add making charges on top. MCX futures are different again: they include duty but not GST, plus the cost of carrying silver to the contract's expiry.

Silver rate today in India · Price of any weight

Silver price chart

COMEX front-month daily closes. Hover or tap for any day's price.

Silver, USD per troy ounce
$60$80$100$120DecFebAprJunAugOctHigh $115.08Low $46.56

52-week high $115.08 (26 Jan 2026)low $46.56 (27 Oct 2025)1-year change +25.7%

Silver's wild 2025–26

Silver went from about $46 an ounce in late September 2025 to a record near $121.58 on 29 January 2026, a rise of more than 150% in four months. It closed above $50 on 13 October 2025 and above $100 on 23 January 2026.

The day after the record, it crashed. On 30 January silver lost more than a quarter of its value in its steepest one-day fall since 1980, and it has drifted lower since: rising oil prices and expectations of higher US interest rates weighed on it through the summer. In late September 2026 it trades around $59.43.

Read the full timeline.

Key dates

  1. Silver slides as oil tops $100

    Silver fell about 4% as oil prices rose above $100 a barrel and markets priced in another US rate rise, according to Yahoo Finance.

  2. Summer lows near $58

    After a slow slide from spring, COMEX silver closed at $57.67 on 3 August, about half its January peak.

  3. The biggest one-day drop on record

    Silver plunged from its $121 intraday high to close near $85 (spot), its steepest one-day fall since 1980; gold fell about 9% the same day.

  4. All-time high around $121

    Silver touched about $121.58 an ounce intraday; gold also set a record above $5,300.

  5. Silver crosses $100

    COMEX silver closed above $100 an ounce for the first time, less than three weeks after crossing $80.

  6. Silver above $60

    The rally that began in the autumn carried silver above $60 an ounce.

  7. Silver breaks $50

    Silver closed above $50 an ounce, a level it had only briefly touched in 1980 and 2011.

Frequently asked questions

What is the silver spot price today?

$59.43 per troy ounce, which is $1.911 per gram or $1,911 per kilogram.

What is the silver spot price in India today?

The international spot price converted to rupees is ₹184.31 per gram, or ₹1,84,313 per kg, before Indian taxes. With 15% import duty and 3% GST added, the India rate is ₹218.32 per gram. Today's India rate.

Is the silver spot price the same as the MCX price?

No. MCX silver is a futures contract traded in India in rupees per kg. Its price includes import duty but not GST, plus the cost of carrying silver until the contract expires, so it differs from both the spot price in rupees and the GST-inclusive India rate. SilverInfo does not publish MCX quotes.

What is the difference between spot and COMEX silver?

Spot is the price for silver delivered now in the London over-the-counter market. COMEX silver is a futures contract traded in New York for delivery in a future month, so it usually trades slightly above spot to cover storage and financing costs.

What was silver's all-time high?

Silver touched about $121.58 an ounce on 29 January 2026, then fell more than 25% the next day in its biggest one-day drop on record. The full story.

How many grams are in a troy ounce?

A troy ounce is 31.1035 grams, slightly heavier than the everyday (avoirdupois) ounce of 28.35 grams. A kilogram is 32.1507 troy ounces.

Sources

Rules and figures checked on 29 September 2026. Live prices update on this page automatically.